Frequently asked questions

Do you have a Privacy Policy?


JOINT MARKETING VENTURES PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website haddys.com.au. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Joint Marketing Ventures Pty Ltd T/A Haddys and HJ Haddy & Associates.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • images of you;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; [and]
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia [including in [insert if known]][;and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Joint Marketing Ventures Pty Ltd t/a Haddys ABN 96 008 756 787

Email: info@haddys.com.au

Last update: 15/04/2019

Privacy Policy provided by LegalVision.com.au




Can I Return or get a Refund on an item?


Returns, Warranty & Refunds

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Non-returnable items:

* Gift cards

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please send your purchase back to PO Box 1093, DUNSBOROUGH WA 6281.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted:

  • Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.
  • Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.

Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@haddys.com.au.

Sale items

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded unless faulty or damaged on delivery.

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at info@haddys.com.au and send your item to: PO Box 1093, DUNSBOROUGH, WA, 6281, Australia.

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: PO Box 1093, DUNSBOROUGH, WA, 6281, Australia.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.




What does a valuation involve?


General procedure for valuations include:

  • Take-in
    Your details and a list of the items to value are recorded. We determine what type of valuation you require (Retail Replacement, Divorce, Estate, Second Hand).
  • Assessment
    Diamonds & gem materials are identified, estimated for weight and graded. Jewellery is carefully assessed for quality and metal purity/type. Appropriate value is assigned using current market research.
  • Certificate
    After the appraisal you will receive a valuation certificate which contains a full description of your jewellery, including gram and carat weights, and a statement explaining the reason for the valuation and the intended market.




Why is there a cost for performing a valuation?


A valuation is so much more than looking at an item and guessing a price. It is a complex process that uses specialised equipment and requires a high level of expertise to determine the quality and value of all the parts of the jewellery item. Haddys have a team of highly experienced and trained valuers, registered with the professional association National Council of Jewellery Valuers (NCJV).

The cost to have a valuation prepared by us depends on the complexity of the jewellery and the number of items to value. We do not charge a percentage based on the final value nor do we charge a fixed fee per item. Please contact us by email, phone or by uploading your image on this site to get a quote.




Why do I need to have my jewellery valued?


A valuation is a document which records your name, the details and value of your jewellery. If you suffer from loss or burglary a valuation certificate is proof of ownership and value for your insurance company, the police and for a jeweller to replace the item. The trauma of an unforeseen disaster is compounded, if you don’t have a valuation, when insurance will only cover a small percentage of your precious possessions.




Why use an NCVJ registered valuer?


Without training a valuation can be issued for gem material or jewellery items without much detail, and the information given to the valuer by the client or merchant can be taken as correct and in good faith, without formal verification. During the process items are taken from the client, cleaned using various chemicals, tested using various chemicals (sometimes toxic chemicals), which can be done on an ad hoc basis without much thought about procedure or safety. The National Council of Jewellery Valuers now require the diploma course for membership which provides the skills necessary to ensure safety, security and reliability of the items and documents issued.

National Council of Jewellery Valuers are highly skilled and trained. Registered valuers are required to continually improve and update their skills according to industry and technological changes. NCJV valuation certificates are recognised and required by several insurance companies in Australian.

Helen and Kaye Haddy have 45 years of experience in the jewellery trade, undergone studies in the fields of gemmology, diamond grading, gemstone treatments and valuing. They both have a Diploma of Applied Gemmology (Valuation) and provide teaching to new valuers.




What types of valuations can be done?


  1. Retail replacement in appropriate market (usually for insurance purposes).
  2. Estate Division or Probate.
  3. Auction reserve.
  4. Divorce settlement or legal purposes.
  5. Private sale.
  6. Quality Assessment.
  7. Market Value for Superannuation purposes.




Is it possible to have jewellery valued prior to purchase?


Yes.

By arrangement with your jeweller and valuer it is possible for this to occur. There are many good reasons for this. Advances in reproduction technology have resulted in increasing numbers of synthetic stones reaching the marketplace. For example, synthetic rubies could be worth 95 per cent less than natural rubies but they look identical to the untrained eye. Haddys’ valuers are kept up-to-date with new developments in the industry and are trained to identify imitations. If you are unsure about an item's authenticity or value, have it checked.




How often should valuations be updated?


It is important to have your jewellery reassessed every two or three years to ensure the valuation is current. Prices can fluctuate and insurance companies may request up-to-date information. The re-valuation also notes any wear and tear and ensures you are not paying excessive premiums if prices decrease.





FAQ | Haddys Jewellery Valuations| Australia

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2018 Brand by IB CREATIVE

OPENING HOURS

Monday   - COOGEE                             9:30am - 4:00pm

Tuesday - COMO                                  8:30am- 5:00pm

Wednesday                                           9:30am - 4:00pm

Thursday                                                9:30am - 4:00pm

Friday                                                      9:30am - 5:00pm

Saturday                                                 9:00am - 3:00pm

Sunday                                                 available to take apts

AFTER HOURS APTS AVAILABLE

FIND US

0412882528 - COOGEE

 

COOGEE | COMO

Call for address

4/42 Dunn Bay Road

DUNSBOROUGH WA

© 2019 by OtagoIT